Recognition Awards

 Previous Award Winners

The Distinguished Alumni Award
The Tech Faculty Emeritus Award
The Technite – Younger Alumni Recognition Award
The Blue and White Outstanding Service/ Leadership Award
The MVP Alumni Award


The Distinguished Alumni Award – recognizes alumni who have achieved high levels of excellence in their career fields or academic area and have in some way given back to the community (either the Tech community or other aspects of society).

  • Anthony S. Bartolomeo , P.E. '70 - President and CEO, Pennoni Associates Inc. and Chairman of the World Trade Center of Greater Philadelphia, who has more than 30 years experience in environmental engineering.
  • John di Domenico ’69– noted architect responsible for numerous high profile city projects
  • Kimberley “Kim” Coles '80 – American Actress, Comedian and Author who has starred in an impressive catalogue of television shows, written a book and started a national empowerment program, G.I.F.T.S. where she uses comedy and inspiration to help people learn about their own unique qualities.
  • Ken Daly ’84 – President, National Grid
  • Arlene Isaacs ’76 –Senior VP @ Moody’s Investors Service
  • Tanya Kennedy ’85 – Acting Supreme Court Justice
  • Lionel Marks '49 - An accomplished attorney who was one of the founders of the Brooklyn Tech Alumni Foundation and served as it legal counsel for over a decade.
  • Sam Schwartz ’65– leading transportation engineer; NYC’s authority on urban infrastructure, traffic safety and transportation systems
  • George L. Van Amson ’70 –Managing Director in the Institutional Equity Division - Sales and Trading, Management, Morgan Stanley

The Tech Faculty Emeritus Awardd – recognizes a retired faculty member, who was outstanding as an assistant principal, teacher, guidance counselor, coach, faculty advisor, and/or mentor. 

  • Lillian Cincotta Fiore – social studies teacher
  • James Crowe – AP Organization and Administration; social studies teacher; citywide SVA program
  • Howard Falick – Teacher of Architecture and Structural Engineering
  • Peter Hoftyzer ’59– technology
  • Artie Kettenbeil ’67 – English teacher; advisor to the school newspaper “The Survey”; Senior Class Advisor; school treasurer; AP Pupil Personnel Services
  • Charles Kyrie Kallas ’37 – technology teacher; school treasurer
  • Nicholas Malachias – Teacher of English; advisor - Survey, the school’s newspaper
  • Len Malech ’62 – Physics; Girls’ Track Team Coach
  • Jules Peemoeller – Teacher of Civil and Structural Engineering
  • Carol Powers – Teacher of Physical Education; Girls’ Swim Coach
  • Jay Russinoff – technology; Girls’ Varsity Basketball Coach
  • Alice Timothy – Assistant Principal, Speech and Music; advisor to the Debate Team and the Drama Club
  • Edwin Zarowin – AP Health and Physical Education; boys’ track coach

The Technite – Younger Alumni Recognition Award – recognizes talented alumni who graduated from Tech within the last 25 years.

  • Jeanine Aguirre-Ramirez '88 – is the NY 1 Brooklyn reporter, primarily responsible for covering the borough’s 2.5 million people as well as its schools, politics, religions and neighborhoods. Her expertise as a reporter has enabled her to serve as M.C. for many different events of the Brooklyn Tech Alumni Foundation.
  • John Prakash Albert '90 – Counsel, Manott Phelps and Phillips; worked as a lobbyist for more than 10 years. He served as a Foundation Board member and officer.
  • Yana Bromberg ’97 – adjunct assistant professor at Rutgers University’s department of genetics.
  • Robert Christopher Riley ’98 – accomplished actor – television, film, Broadway, theater
  • Frederick Davis ’98 - DO, MS, FACOEP Emergency Medicine, Associate Clinical Professor
  • Nelly Rosario ’90 – award winning writer (novels, short stories, fiction, non-fiction; articles)
  • Dr. Robert Roswell '94 – Director, Bellevue Hospital Coronary Care Unit; Office of Diversity Affairs; Director Recruitment & Retention; Assistant Professor of Medicine - NYU School of Medicine 

The Blue and White Outstanding Service/ Leadership Award – recognizes alumni and/or non-alumni who have strengthened and enhanced Brooklyn Tech and/or its community through outstanding contributions to Brooklyn Tech and/or its Foundation.

  • Leon Bukhman ’01 – Compliance Manager, Con Edison; helped develop the Con Edison Internship Program for Brooklyn Tech
  • George Cuhaj ’77 – Brooklyn Tech archivist; responsible for the collection of artifacts for the upcoming museum; exemplary supporter of Brooklyn Tech and the Foundation.
  • Joseph Kaelin– Has enlisted the support and involvement of students in Alumni Foundation activities for over two decades in his capacity as the Coordinator of Student Activities and Advisor to the National Honor Society.
  • Sidney Milden ‘77– Two decades of leadership and dedicated work with Boys’ Track Team Alumni to support the Track Program

The MVP Alumni Award – recognizes alumni for their athletic achievements seeded in Brooklyn Tech and solidified in college and/or professional sports.

  • Lorenzo Charles '81 (posthumous) – Was an outstanding Tech basketball player, who became an NCAA athlete and professional basketball player. While playing for the North Carolina State University Wolfpack, he scored the game-winning dunk in the championship game of the 1983 NCAA Tournament over the heavily favored Houston Cougars led by Akeem Olajuwon, Clyde "The Glide" Drexler and the rest of Phi Slama Jama.
  • Hervé Damas '90 – football – (Tech to Hofstra to Buffalo Bills); now teaches classes at community colleges to students pursuing certifications and careers in health and fitness; finished medical school and will be starting his residency with plans for a fellowship in interventional radiology.
  • Conrad McRae ’89 – (posthumous award) - basketball

Brooklyn Tech Alumni Foundation
29 Fort Greene Place, Brooklyn NY 11217
718.797.2285

2017 All rights reserved. Brooklyn Tech Alumni Foundation, Inc. is a registered 501(c)3 not-for-profit organization. Tax ID #11-2739496